for those who enjoy our first Guest's Top five list about
TOP FIVE GREATEST FRANCHISED RELITY SHOW
Here's another entry from my new friend
from the blog
"MAYAMAN PA SA DAGA"
this top five list was ranked base upon his personal choice
please welcom "homebody hubby in his post
"TOP FIVE COMMONLY KNOWN BEARS"
TOP 5 BEAR
The Koala is found in coastal regions of eastern and southern Australia, from near Adelaide to the southern part of Cape York Peninsula. Populations also extend for considerable distances inland in regions with enough moisture to support suitable woodlands.
The word koala comes from Dharuk gula. Although the vowel /u/ was originally written in the Latin alphabet as "oo" (in spellings such as coola or koolah), it was changed to "oa" possibly due to an error. The word is erroneously said to mean "doesn't drink
The Koala will eat the leaves of a wide range of eucalypts,
The Koala was hunted almost to extinction in the early 20th century, largely for its fur. Millions of furs were traded to Europe and the United States, and the population has not fully recovered from such decimations.
TOP 4 BEAR
"AMERICAN BLACK BEAR"
The American Black Bear usually ranges in length from 150 to 180 cm (5 to 6 feet) and typically stands about 76 to 91 cm (2.5 to 3 feet) at the shoulder. Standing up on its hind feet, a black bear can be up to 7 feet tall (2.12 m
Although black bears can stand and walk on their hind legs it is more normal for them to walk on all fours. When they do stand, it is usually to get a better scent or to look at something. Their characteristic shuffling gait results from their plantigrade (flat-footed) walk, with the hind legs slightly longer than the forelegs. Another reason for the apparent shuffle is that they commonly walk with a pacing gait.
Black bears are omnivores whose diet includes plants, meat, and insects. They are apex predators in North America, with the exception of areas where they coexist with the brown bear. The black bear eats a wide variety of foods, mainly herbs, nuts and berries. In the state of Washington and other parts of the Pacific Northwest, black bears eat a large amount of skunk cabbage, horsetail and tree bark during the spring. They also commonly feed on spring acorns in Massachusetts
Like many animals, they seldom attack unless cornered, threatened, or wounded. They are less likely to attack humans than grizzly bears and typically flee for cover as soon as they identify a human visitor. Deaths by black bear, though, are most often predatory, while the more numerous grizzly fatalities on humans are often defensive. This makes feigning death when a black bear attacks ineffective. Although 15 North Americans have been killed since the year 2000, it is estimated that there have been only 56 documented killings of humans by black bears in North America in the past 100 years.
TOP 3 BEAR
is a mammal classified in the bear family (Ursidae (), native to central-western and southwestern China. The panda was previously thought to be a member of the Procyonidaeraccoons and their relatives). It is easily recognized by its large, distinctive black patches around the eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. Though belonging to the order Carnivora, the panda has a diet which is 99% bamboo. Pandas may eat other foods such as honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, and bananas when available
provinces. They once lived in lowland areas, but Giant Pandas live in a few mountain ranges in central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansufarming, forest clearing, and other development now restrict giant pandas to the mountains.
In the wild, pandas are terrestrial animals and primarily spend their lives roaming and feeding in the bamboo forests of the Qinling Mountains and in the hilly Sichuan Province. Though generally alone, each adult has a defined territory and females are not tolerant of other females in their range. Pandas communicate through vocalization and scent marking such as clawing trees or spraying urine. They are able to climb and take shelter in hollow trees or rock crevices but do not establish permanent dens. As such pandas do not hibernate, which is similar to other subtropical mammals, and will instead move to elevations with warmer temperatures. Pandas rely primarily on spatial memory rather than visual memory.
Social encounters primarily occur during the brief breeding season in which pandas in proximity to one another will gather. After mating, the male leaves the female and the mother is alone to raise the cub.
TOP 2 BEARS
"POLAR BEARS "
The polar bear is a bear native to the Arctic Ocean and its surrounding seas. The world's largest predator found on land, an adult male weighs around 400–680 kg (880–1,500 lb), while an adult female is about half that size. Although it is closely related to the brown bear, it has evolved to occupy a narrow ecological niche, with many body characteristics adapted for cold temperatures, for moving across snow, ice, and open water, and for hunting the seals which make up most of its diet. As it can hunt consistently only from sea ice, the polar bear spends much of the year on the frozen sea, although most polar bears are born on land.
The polar bear is found throughout the Arctic Ocean and adjacent seas. Due to the absence of human development in its remote habitat, it retains more of its original range than any other extant large carnivore
The polar bear is the largest predator that lives on land, being twice as big as the Siberian Tiger
THE MOST COMMONLY KNOWN TYPE OF BEAR
The Grizzly Bear , also known as the Silvertip Bear, is a subspecies of brown bear that lives in the uplands of western North America.
Grizzlies are normally a solitary active animal, but in coastal areas the grizzly congregates alongside streams, lakes, and rivers during the salmon spawn. Every other year, females (sows) produce one to four young (most commonly two) which are small and weigh only about 500 grams (one pound). A sow is very protective of her offspring and will attack if she thinks she is being threatened.
Male grizzly bears can reach weights of 454.5 kilograms (1,000 pounds) and stand 2.44 meters (8 ft) tall on their hind legs; the females are on average 38% smaller. This sexual dimorphism suggests that size is an important factor in the male's ability to successfully compete for and attract breeding opportunities. Their coloring ranges widely across geographic areas, from blond to deep brown or red. The grizzly has a large hump over the shoulders, which is a muscle mass used to power the forelimbs in digging.
Although grizzlies are of the order Carnivora and have the digestive system of a carnivore, they are actually omnivores since their diet consists of both plants and animals. They have been known to prey on large mammals such as moose, deer, sheep, elk, bison, caribou and even black bears. Grizzly bears will feed on fish such as salmon, trout, and bass, and those with access to a more protein-enriched diet in coastal areas potentially grow larger than interior individuals. Grizzly bears will readily scavenge food, behavior that can lead them into conflict with other species, such as wolves and humans.
Grizzlies are considered by some experts to be the most aggressive bears, even by the standards of brown bears. Aggressive behavior in grizzly bears is favored by numerous selection variables. Unlike the smaller black bears, adult grizzlies are too large to escape danger by climbing trees, so they respond to danger by standing their ground and warding off their attackers. Increased aggressiveness also assists female grizzlies in better ensuring the survival of their young to reproductive age. Mothers defending cubs are the most prone to attacking, being responsible for 70% of grizzly caused human fatalities. Historically, bears have competed with other large predators for food, which also favors increased aggression.
THANK YOU SO MUCH HOMEBODY HUBBY FOR SHARING US THESE CUTE BEARS
THANL YOU FOR SHARING IT ONTO MY READERS
AS A MATTER OF APPREACIATION
PLEASE DO ACCEPT THIS AWARD
AS FOR RECOGNITON FOR YOUR WONDERFUL TOP FIVE LIST
for those who enjoyed Homebody hubby's TOP FIVE LIST
i would like to tell everyone that there's still one more list to be featured that came from him
have a great blogging day